Sunday, November 6, 2011

Two more leaves created at the workshop with Judi...

These are two more leaves made from art clay copper. I was a very fun workshop.. learned a lot. Now putting the pieces together with bead work...

Fused glass pendant.. flowers original design by me.

Zentangled designed flowers... made in to a fusible decal and kiln fired to glass... colored and fired again. One of the many pieces I will be taking to the Art Show on the 19th of November

Turqoise and silver pony bracelet

Little bracelet I put together this morning for my niece - it's her birthday .. and she loves horses!

Copper leaf created this summer in workshop with Judi Weers

Copper metal clay created leaf... Kiln fired.. glass beads to add a little more splash of fall.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Copper leaf... and turquoise bear... First finished piece from my workshop in Texas... busy collecting leaves and pods before the snow flys....Necklace is the length is slightly longer than a choker...

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Three Horses



Experimenting with trees... if you look closely you will see 3 horses heads in the branches.

Hoping to evolve trees to incorporate hidden animals and more.

Do we ever know who or what is watching us as we travel paths through woods or by trees???? Hmmmmmm.......

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Workshop - At the Glass Center

Sunday's workshop at the Glass Center.. was awesome.. learned lots and created many beads... Pictures soon. Can't wait to fire up the torch again!

Poppies tangle


Poppies tangle continuing to shape up...

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Poppies.... work'n on the Tangle!



Working on the tangle.... (I so need a better scanner)

Poppies



A sketch of poppies from my Dad's garden. I am going to take this sketch and zentangle it, do a watercolor and put it on glass... stay tuned for the results.... ;)

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Thursday, April 21, 2011

zebra tangle


Little Zebra .. One of nature's natural zentangles...

New Bunny_stage II


Working on a little Easter Bunny... Keeping this stage clean.. so I can make a silk screen for glass or use it for metal clay.. I will be continuing to develop the design by adding more details.. and some zentangle eggs...

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Spring tree_ finished...


Threw a moon behind the tree in photoshop to see what it would look like .. thinking about putting it in a circle pendant.. would like to try it in glass and in one of the metal art clays or a combination.. Kiln should be here in a few days ... can't wait to start experimenting!!!

Time to get started on some new sketches... :)

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Kristen's Hands

Kristen's Hands.
My niece's hands.. That are going on a sling bag for her..along with some crystals to give them a little sparkle! :)

Spring Tree

New design in process.
Hoping to incorporate it into a piece of jewelry.. may be a few pieces of jewelry using different techniques. Using glass and art (metal clays)...

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Free Ranging House Chicken?

So I read an article yesterday about the growth of 'Free Ranging House Chickens' These chickens are free rooming in your home. At night they are placed in a baby crib or portable dog kennel. The chicken I saw had it's toe nails painted pink, wore a little diaper tied in a pretty bow on her back. (said you had to change her diaper 2-3 times a day or more if it got droopy )(LOL).. And if really droopy you probably had a gift of an egg...(woo hoo).. hahahahaha.. Oh well, it got me thinking what my free ranging chicken would be wearing... What would your free range house chicken look like? Hmmm

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Waiting for my kiln to arrive so I can start working with glass and the art clays (metal). I am so excited to start to experiment. Happy to have many new friends in the art field on Facebook where I can get ideas, critiques, and suggestions from. Along with learning much from others in the field.

Do you ever wonder what fish are thinking?


Messing around with zentangles, color pencils and watercolors... When the fish stare at you through the glass.. Do you ever wonder what is going through their little minds... ?
Do they think they are in the wild and we are in the glass bowl... ?
Are we someone's Ant Farm? Hmmmmm...

Playing with colors_Horse's Two!


Playing with color.. not happy with the way the scan came out. Original watercolor much more vivid.

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Horse of color


Playing with colors with this War pony. Its been awesome to be painting again. Still working on this piece. But love the way the colors are coming together.

winter weeds


I broke out the watercolors and did a quick study of some weeds in the yard. I so miss painting. I am glad I pulled them out and dusted them off...Going to work up some more paintings - just getting the dust blown off my paints.. :)

Monday, January 17, 2011

Zenology Design: Website_in process zenologydesign.com


Comments and suggestions are welcome.
Additional photos and information coming soon.

Website_in process zenologydesign.com

zenologydesign.com
stop by and see the new site - its in process long way to go. Open to any suggestions.
More photos and information to be added soon.